How to Choose the Right 3D Printing Technology: A Complete Decision Framework for Engineers and Product Developers
You have a part design ready. You know you want it 3D printed. Then you open a manufacturing platform — and you're staring at a dropdown list: FDM, SLA, SLS, MJF, DMLS, DLP, Material Jetting, Binder Jetting. Eight technologies. Dozens of materials. Prices ranging from ₹300 to ₹300,000. Lead times from overnight to three weeks. Tolerance specs that vary by an order of magnitude.
This isn't a marketing gimmick. It's the reality of modern additive manufacturing. The industry has matured from a single-process curiosity into a landscape of genuinely distinct technologies, each with its own physics, material chemistry, and economics. Choosing the wrong one doesn't just waste money — it can produce a part that looks right but fails in application, or one that costs 10× what it should.
This guide is the resource I wish existed when I started. It's not a marketing brochure — it's a decision framework built on real process physics, tolerance data from industrial service bureaus, and practical rules of thumb that working engineers use every day.
Part 1: The Technology Landscape — What Each Process Actually Does
Before we get into decision criteria, you need to understand what's happening inside each machine. The physics of the process determines everything downstream: what geometries are possible, what the surface feels like, how strong the part is, and what you'll pay.
FDM (Fused Deposition Modeling)
How it works: A thermoplastic filament is heated to its melting point and extruded through a nozzle, depositing material layer by layer. Think of a computer-controlled hot glue gun building up a part in 2D slices.
Physics implications: Each layer bonds to the one below it through thermal fusion. The bond strength in the Z-axis (between layers) is typically 50–80% of the strength in the XY plane. This is the fundamental limitation of FDM: parts are anisotropic. They're weaker in the direction they were printed, and that matters enormously for load-bearing applications.
Real-world tolerances:
- Desktop FDM: ±0.5% (minimum ±0.5 mm)
- Industrial FDM (Stratasys, etc.): ±0.15% (minimum ±0.2 mm)
- Typical layer height: 100–300 microns
Materials available: PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU (flexible), Nylon, Polycarbonate, PEI (Ultem), PEEK, carbon-fiber-reinforced variants. The range spans from hobbyist plastic to aerospace-grade high-temperature thermoplastics.
Surface finish: Visible layer lines are the signature of FDM. Even at 100-micron layers, you can see and feel them. Post-processing (sanding, vapor smoothing for ABS, filler primer + paint) can hide them, but that adds labor.
Cost profile: The cheapest per-part cost of any 3D printing technology. Desktop FDM parts can cost ₹100–500 for small components. Industrial FDM with engineering materials runs higher (₹2,000–15,000) but is still cheaper than SLS or MJF for equivalent size.
Best for: Quick prototypes, form-and-fit checks, jigs and fixtures, large parts (up to 900 × 600 × 900 mm on industrial machines), and any application where isotropic strength isn't critical.
Limitations: Anisotropic strength, visible layer lines, requires support structures for overhangs (though soluble supports exist on dual-extrusion industrial machines), relatively slow for high volumes.
SLA (Stereolithography)
How it works: A UV laser traces each layer onto the surface of a vat of liquid photopolymer resin. Where the laser hits, the resin cures (solidifies) through a photochemical reaction. The build platform then dips down by one layer thickness and the process repeats.
Physics implications: SLA produces parts that are nearly isotropic — because each layer chemically cross-links with adjacent material, you don't get the directional weakness of FDM. The laser spot size determines feature resolution. Industrial SLA machines can achieve extraordinary detail.
Real-world tolerances:
- Desktop SLA: ±0.5% (minimum ±0.10 mm)
- Industrial SLA: ±0.15% (minimum ±0.05 mm — that's 50 microns, about the width of a human hair)
- Typical layer height: 25–100 microns
Materials available: Photopolymer resins engineered for specific properties — standard (rigid, smooth), engineering (ABS-like, PP-like, high-temperature), castable (for jewelry/investment casting), dental (biocompatible), flexible, and ceramic-filled.
Surface finish: The smoothest of all 3D printing technologies straight off the machine. Layer lines are barely visible at 50-micron layers and completely invisible at 25 microns. The surface feels glassy — which is why SLA dominates visual prototypes and presentation models.
Cost profile: Moderate. Small SLA parts run ₹500–3,000. The resin itself is more expensive than FDM filament, and parts require post-curing (UV exposure to fully polymerize) and support removal.
Best for: Visual prototypes, presentation models, master patterns for molding, jewelry casting patterns, dental models, and any application where surface finish and fine detail matter more than mechanical toughness.
Limitations: Resin parts are brittle compared to thermoplastics. They degrade under prolonged UV exposure (sunlight yellows and embrittles them). Not suitable for long-term functional parts outdoors. Support structures are always required and leave small marks.
DLP (Digital Light Processing)
How it works: Very similar to SLA, but instead of a laser tracing each layer point by point, a digital projector flashes an entire layer image at once. The entire cross-section cures simultaneously.
Physics implications: The parallel curing means DLP is faster than SLA for most geometries — print time depends on height, not XY footprint. However, the pixel size of the projector limits resolution. On modern 4K mono-LCD printers, XY resolution can reach 35 microns.
Real-world tolerances:
- Desktop DLP/LCD: ±0.1–0.2 mm depending on pixel size
- Layer height: 25–100 microns
Materials available: Same photopolymer resin ecosystem as SLA. Most resins work on both technologies.
Cost profile: Cheaper than SLA for equivalent size because the hardware is simpler (no galvanometer laser scanning system). Desktop DLP printers are under ₹30,000 now.
Best for: Small, highly detailed parts; dental models; jewelry; miniatures; and applications where speed matters and the part fits within the (typically smaller) build volume of DLP machines.
Limitations: Build volumes are smaller than SLA or FDM (typically 130 × 80 × 150 mm for desktop machines). Pixelation can create visible voxel artifacts on curved surfaces. Same UV degradation issues as SLA.
SLS (Selective Laser Sintering)
How it works: A high-power laser selectively fuses (sinters) powder particles together, layer by layer, in a bed of preheated powder. After each layer, a roller spreads fresh powder across the build area and the process repeats. The unfused powder acts as the support structure.
Physics implications: This is the critical advantage of SLS — no support structures needed. You can print interlocking parts, complex assemblies, living hinges, and intricate internal channels without worrying about support removal. The powder bed supports everything. Parts are isotropic, with mechanical properties consistent in all directions.
Real-world tolerances:
- Industrial SLS: ±0.3% (minimum ±0.3 mm)
- Typical layer height: 100–120 microns
Materials available: Nearly all engineering thermoplastics in powder form: PA12 (Nylon 12 — the workhorse), PA11 (more ductile), PA6 (stiffer, higher temperature), TPU (flexible), PP (polypropylene), and filled variants (glass-filled, carbon-fiber-filled, aluminum-filled).
Surface finish: A slightly grainy, matte texture — like fine sandpaper (roughly Ra 8–12 µm). Not as smooth as SLA, but consistent and uniform across the entire part surface. Can be bead-blasted, dyed, or vapor-smoothed for improved finish.
Cost profile: Higher than FDM and SLA. The machines are expensive (the lasers alone cost thousands), powder handling requires infrastructure, and unused powder degrades with each heating cycle. Small SLS parts start at ₹1,500–5,000. However, the ability to nest many parts in the build volume (no supports needed) makes it cost-effective for batch production.
Best for: Functional prototypes, end-use parts, complex geometries with internal features, living hinges, snap-fits, low-volume production runs (50–5,000 units), and any application where isotropic strength and design freedom are priorities.
Limitations: Minimum wall thickness of 0.7–1.0 mm (thinner walls are fragile). Hollow parts need escape holes for powder removal. Surface is porous unless sealed. Not suitable for optically clear parts.
MJF (Multi Jet Fusion)
How it works: HP's proprietary technology. An array of inkjet nozzles deposits a fusing agent onto a powder bed where the part's cross-section should be. A detailing agent is applied to the edges for sharp definition. Then a heating element passes over the bed — areas with fusing agent absorb more energy and melt, while untreated powder remains loose. The process repeats layer by layer.
Physics implications: MJF is fundamentally different from SLS. It's a thermal process using infrared absorption rather than laser sintering. This means (a) it's faster — the heating element covers the entire bed in one pass regardless of how many parts are in it; (b) the part properties are more uniform because the heating is area-based rather than point-based; and (c) edges can be sharper because the detailing agent creates a thermal boundary.
Real-world tolerances:
- HP MJF 5200 series: ±0.3% (minimum ±0.3 mm), with some bureaus claiming ±0.2 mm on well-designed parts
- Typical layer height: 80 microns
Materials available: PA12 (Nylon 12), PA11, PP, TPU (flexible), and glass-filled PA12. HP tightly controls the material ecosystem — this is both a limitation (fewer exotic materials than SLS) and an advantage (every material is validated and optimized).
Surface finish: Similar to SLS — a matte, slightly grainy texture. However, MJF parts can achieve slightly better surface quality in certain orientations because the detailing agent produces cleaner edges. Dyeing works exceptionally well on MJF Nylon, producing deep, even colors.
Cost profile: Competitive with SLS — often slightly cheaper for equivalent parts because the faster cycle time reduces per-part cost. Very cost-effective for batch production. Small MJF parts start at ₹1,000–4,000.
Best for: Functional prototypes, end-use production parts, complex assemblies, parts requiring consistent mechanical properties, and medium-volume production (100–10,000 units). MJF has become the go-to for production-quality polymer parts.
Limitations: More restrictive material selection than SLS. Minimum wall thickness around 1.0 mm. Build volumes are typically 380 × 284 × 380 mm on HP 5200 series — larger than most SLS machines for equivalent part quality.
DMLS / SLM (Direct Metal Laser Sintering / Selective Laser Melting)
How it works: A high-power fiber laser (200W–1kW) fully melts metal powder particles, fusing them into a solid, homogeneous metal part. This is fundamentally different from polymer SLS — the laser doesn't just "sinter" (partially melt) the powder, it fully melts it into a dense metal with properties approaching wrought material. The process happens in an inert gas atmosphere (argon or nitrogen) to prevent oxidation.
Physics implications: DMLS produces parts with near-theoretical density (>99.5%). The rapid melting and solidification create a fine-grained microstructure that can actually be stronger than cast metal. However, the intense thermal gradients create residual stresses — parts must be stress-relieved in an oven after printing, and support structures are critical to anchor the part to the build plate and conduct heat away.
Real-world tolerances:
- Industrial DMLS/SLM: ±0.1 mm for well-designed features, ±0.2 mm overall
- Typical layer height: 20–60 microns
- Minimum feature size: ~0.4 mm (wall thickness), ~0.8 mm (hole diameter)
Materials available: Aluminum (AlSi10Mg), Titanium (Ti6Al4V — the workhorse of aerospace and medical), Stainless Steel (316L, 17-4 PH), Inconel (718, 625), Cobalt-Chrome, Maraging Steel, Copper alloys, and precious metals (gold, platinum for jewelry). This is the broadest metal selection of any additive process.
Surface finish: As-printed DMLS surfaces are rough — typically Ra 10–25 µm, comparable to a sand casting. Support surfaces are rougher. Most applications require post-machining on critical surfaces. The rough surface can actually be beneficial for certain applications (osseointegration of medical implants).
Cost profile: The most expensive 3D printing technology. Machines cost 500K–1.5M. Metal powder is expensive (Ti6Al4V is ₹25,000–40,000/kg). Post-processing is extensive. A small metal part that would cost ₹500 in aluminum machining might cost ₹5,000–15,000 in DMLS. The value proposition isn't cost savings — it's geometries impossible to machine.
Best for: Conformal cooling channels in injection molds, topology-optimized aerospace brackets, patient-specific medical implants, complex internal passages in heat exchangers, and any application where the geometric freedom of additive manufacturing justifies the premium over CNC machining.
Limitations: Extremely expensive. Requires support structures that must be machined off. Post-processing is extensive (stress relief, support removal, surface finishing, often HIP treatment). Build volumes are modest (250 × 250 × 300 mm is typical). Not a replacement for CNC machining — it's a complement for otherwise unmanufacturable geometries.
Material Jetting
How it works: Similar to an inkjet printer, but instead of ink, it jets photopolymer droplets that are immediately cured by UV light. Multiple materials can be jetted simultaneously, enabling graded material properties (rigid to flexible) within a single part.
Physics implications: Material Jetting can produce parts with varying Shore hardness within a single print — from rigid (Shore 85D) to rubber-like (Shore 30A). This is unique among all 3D printing technologies. Resolution is extremely high: 16–32 micron layers with 600+ DPI in XY.
Real-world tolerances:
- ±0.1 mm for features under 100 mm, ±0.1% for larger features
- Layer height: 16–32 microns
Materials available: Rigid photopolymers (acrylic-like, polypropylene-like, ABS-like), flexible/rubber-like (various Shore A hardnesses), transparent, biocompatible, and castable wax. The PolyJet (Stratasys) ecosystem is the most mature.
Surface finish: Excellent — comparable to SLA, with the added benefit of being able to produce smooth, matte, or glossy finishes depending on the material mode.
Cost profile: Very high. Material Jetting machines are expensive and the proprietary materials are costly. A palm-sized part can run ₹8,000–30,000. This is a niche technology for applications where multi-material capability justifies the premium.
Best for: Overmolding prototypes (rigid core + flexible grip in one print), realistic product prototypes with multiple textures and colors, medical anatomical models, and jigs requiring hard and soft regions.
Limitations: Expensive. Parts have limited mechanical durability — they're photopolymers, so they degrade under UV and can become brittle over time. Small build volumes (typically 300 × 200 × 150 mm). Not suitable for functional end-use parts.
Binder Jetting
How it works: A liquid binding agent is selectively deposited onto a powder bed to bond particles together. After printing, the "green" part is fragile and must undergo post-processing: curing (for sand/polymer), sintering (for metal), or infiltration. The process is repeated layer by layer.
Physics implications: Binder Jetting is fundamentally different from laser-based processes. There's no thermal stress during printing — no warping, no residual stress, no support structures needed. However, for metal parts, the sintering step causes significant and anisotropic shrinkage (15–20% in each dimension), which must be compensated for in the design.
Real-world tolerances:
- Metal Binder Jetting (after sintering): ±1.5–2.0% of dimension
- Sand Binder Jetting: ±0.3 mm
- Layer height: 50–100 microns
Materials available: Stainless steel, tool steel, Inconel, tungsten carbide (metal); silica sand, ceramic sand (foundry); PMMA and other polymers (investment casting patterns).
Surface finish: Rough — comparable to sand casting for metal parts and actual sand-cast texture for sand molds. Metal parts typically require shot blasting or machining on functional surfaces.
Cost profile: The cheapest metal additive manufacturing technology for volume production. Binder Jetting machines are simpler (no high-power lasers) and faster. Per-part costs for metal Binder Jetting can approach traditional MIM (Metal Injection Molding) costs at scale. Sand molds are extremely cheap — ₹500–5,000.
Best for: Metal parts in volumes of 500–50,000 (bridging prototyping and production), sand casting molds and cores with complex internal geometries, and large-format metal parts (some machines build up to 800 × 500 × 400 mm).
Limitations: Shrinkage during sintering must be compensated. Lower density than DMLS (typically 96–99% depending on alloy). Surface finish is rough unless machined. Metal material selection is limited compared to DMLS.
Part 2: The Decision Framework — Five Questions That Determine Your Technology
Now that you understand what each technology does, let's systematically narrow down your options. Answer these five questions in order. By question 3 or 4, you'll typically have one or two clear choices.
Question 1: What is the PRIMARY purpose of this part?
This is the most important question. It overrides everything else. Be honest about what you actually need, not what would be nice to have.
Primary Purpose · Best Technology · Why
Visual prototype / look-and-feel model · SLA or DLP · Best surface finish, fine detail, paint-ready. SLA for size, DLP for speed on small parts.
Form-and-fit check (no load) · FDM (cheapest) or SLS (if you need 100+ units) · FDM is fast and cheap. SLS wins for multiple copies since no supports = more parts per build.
Functional prototype (mechanical load) · SLS (polymer), MJF (production-quality), DMLS (metal) · Need isotropic strength. FDM's Z-axis weakness rules it out for anything load-bearing.
End-use production part (polymer) · MJF or SLS · Both produce durable, isotropic nylon parts. MJF edges ahead for consistency and speed at volume.
End-use production part (metal) · DMLS or Binder Jetting · DMLS for high-performance, dense parts. Binder Jetting for cost-sensitive production at scale.
Master pattern for molding/casting · SLA (high-detail) or Binder Jetting (sand molds) · SLA for investment casting patterns. Binder Jetting for sand casting molds directly.
Multi-material / overmolding prototype · Material Jetting (PolyJet) · The only technology that can combine rigid and flexible materials in a single print.
Question 2: What material properties does the part actually need?
Don't just think about "strength" — think about the specific failure modes and environmental conditions.
If your part must survive:
- High temperature (>150°C): FDM with PEI (Ultem) or PEEK, or DMLS metal. SLA/SLS/ MJF Nylons top out around 170–180°C.
- UV / outdoor exposure: FDM with ASA, or paint any part. SLA and Material Jetting photopolymers will yellow and embrittle. Nylon (SLS/MJF) needs UV-stabilized grades.
- Chemical exposure: Check chemical compatibility charts for each material. PA12 (SLS/MJF Nylon) has excellent resistance to oils/greases but swells in water. PP (SLS) handles acids and bases. DMLS metals handle most chemicals.
- Food contact / biocompatibility: This is a regulatory minefield. Most 3D printed parts are NOT food-safe due to porosity (bacteria traps) and material certifications. DMLS 316L stainless can be certified. SLA has dental/medical resins. Always verify with the manufacturer.
- Impact/toughness: PA11 (SLS/MJF) and TPU (SLS/MJF Flex) for polymers. Ti6Al4V for metals. Avoid SLA for impact — it's brittle.
- Flexibility / rubber-like: TPU in SLS/MJF (Shore 65A–95A range). Material Jetting for multi-Shore parts. FDM TPU is possible but has weak interlayer bonds.
Question 3: What tolerances do you actually need?
Over-specifying tolerances is the most expensive mistake in manufacturing. A ±0.1 mm tolerance on a 200 mm part costs dramatically more than ±0.5 mm.
General tolerance guides:
Technology · Typical Tolerance · Best Possible (adds cost)
FDM (desktop) · ±0.5 mm or ±0.5% · ±0.2 mm (with tuning)
FDM (industrial) · ±0.2 mm or ±0.15% · ±0.1 mm
SLA (desktop) · ±0.1–0.2 mm · ±0.05 mm
SLA (industrial) · ±0.05–0.1 mm · ±0.025 mm
DLP/LCD · ±0.1–0.15 mm · ±0.05 mm
SLS · ±0.3 mm or ±0.3% · ±0.2 mm
MJF · ±0.3 mm or ±0.3% · ±0.15 mm
DMLS/SLM · ±0.1–0.2 mm · ±0.05 mm
Material Jetting · ±0.1 mm · ±0.05 mm
Binder Jetting (metal) · ±1.5–2% (post-sinter) · ±1.0%
The critical rule: If you need a tolerance tighter than the process's "best possible," you're going to need post-machining. Factor that into your cost model. DMLS parts, for example, routinely have functional surfaces (bearing seats, threads, sealing faces) machined after printing. This is normal and expected — design for it.
Question 4: What's your budget and timeline?
Budget isn't just about per-part cost — it's about total project economics.
Rough per-part cost tiers (for a 50 × 50 × 25 mm reference part):
Tier · Cost Range (INR) · Technologies
Budget · ₹100–500 · FDM (desktop PLA/ABS)
Affordable · ₹500–2,000 · FDM (engineering), SLA, DLP
Mid-range · ₹2,000–8,000 · SLS PA12, MJF PA12, FDM (PEI/PEEK)
Premium · ₹8,000–25,000 · DMLS Aluminum, SLS glass-filled, Material Jetting
Industrial · ₹25,000+ · DMLS Titanium/Inconel, large-format anything
Lead time considerations:
- FDM and SLA: 1–3 days for most parts
- SLS and MJF: 3–7 days (powder handling and cooling adds time)
- DMLS: 5–15 days (printing + stress relief + support removal + post-machining)
- Binder Jetting: 7–21 days (printing + curing + sintering + finishing)
The volume inflection point: FDM is cheapest for 1–5 parts. SLS/MJF become cheaper per part at 50+ units because of nesting efficiency (no supports = many parts per build). For 1,000+ polymer parts, MJF approaches injection molding economics. For 10,000+ metal parts, Binder Jetting competes with MIM.
Question 5: What's your part geometry?
The part itself will rule out some technologies.
If your part has:
- Overhangs >45° without supports: SLA, DLP, and FDM will require supports (visible marks after removal). SLS, MJF, and Binder Jetting don't — the powder bed supports everything.
- Internal channels: SLS, MJF, and DMLS can produce them. FDM and SLA cannot (support material gets trapped). For SLS/MJF, ensure you have powder escape holes ≥2 mm.
- Thin walls (<1 mm): DMLS and SLS can handle down to 0.7 mm. SLA can do 0.5 mm. FDM struggles below 1.0 mm (layer adhesion fails). Material Jetting can do 0.5 mm.
- Living hinges / snap fits: SLS and MJF PA11/PA12 excel here. FDM's layer lines are stress concentrators — snap fits will fail along layer boundaries.
- Threaded holes: SLS/MJF can print threads directly if they're coarse enough (≥M4). For fine threads, use heat-set inserts or tap after printing. DMLS parts are routinely tapped.
- Transparent / optical parts: SLA with clear resin (requires sanding and clear-coating for true transparency). Material Jetting can produce translucent parts. No powder-bed process (SLS, MJF, DMLS) can produce transparent parts.
- Very large single part: FDM wins — build volumes up to 900 × 600 × 900 mm. SLS has larger build volumes than MJF (up to 750 × 550 × 550 mm). For anything larger, you're splitting the part into segments and bonding.
Part 3: Practical Decision Tree
Here's the flowchart I use with clients. Walk through it with your specific part in mind:
START
│
├── Is this a prototype or end-use part?
│ │
│ ├── PROTOTYPE
│ │ │
│ │ ├── Visual/look-and-feel only?
│ │ │ └── YES → SLA or DLP
│ │ │
│ │ ├── Functional/load-bearing test?
│ │ │ ├── Polymer → SLS PA12 or MJF PA12
│ │ │ └── Metal → DMLS (budget for post-machining)
│ │ │
│ │ └── Quick form-and-fit check?
│ │ └── FDM (cheapest and fastest)
│ │
│ └── END-USE PRODUCTION
│ │
│ ├── Polymer production?
│ │ ├── <100 units → MJF or SLS
│ │ ├── 100–5,000 units → MJF (faster cycle time)
│ │ └── 5,000+ units → Consider injection molding
│ │
│ └── Metal production?
│ ├── <100 units, high-performance → DMLS
│ ├── 100–10,000 units, cost-sensitive → Binder Jetting
│ └── 10,000+ units → MIM or casting
│
├── Does the part need to flex or be rubber-like?
│ └── YES → SLS/MJF TPU (single-material flex) or Material Jetting (multi-Shore)
│
├── Does the part need >150°C temperature resistance?
│ └── Polymer: FDM PEI/PEEK. Metal: DMLS.
│
└── Are you optimizing for lowest possible per-part cost?
└── FDM (1–10 units) → SLS/MJF nesting (10–500 units) → Injection Molding (500+ units)
Part 4: Real-World Scenario Walkthroughs
Understanding theory is one thing. Here's how the framework applies to real projects.
Scenario 1: "I need 5 enclosures for a consumer electronics prototype"
Analysis:
- Purpose: Visual + functional prototype (buttons, snap fits, screw bosses)
- Material needs: Good surface finish, moderate strength, snap-fit capable
- Tolerance: ±0.3 mm is acceptable for an enclosure
- Budget: ₹10,000–20,000 total for 5 units
- Geometry: Thin walls (1.5 mm), snap fits, internal bosses
Decision: MJF PA12. The snap fits will survive repeated testing. The matte surface looks professional. No support marks to clean up. At roughly ₹2,000–3,000 per enclosure, you're within budget. SLS PA12 would also work but MJF typically gives slightly more consistent snap-fit behavior.
What I'd avoid: FDM — the snap fits would delaminate along layer lines within a few dozen cycles. SLA — too brittle for functional snap fits and the enclosure would crack at the screw bosses.
Scenario 2: "I need one high-detail master pattern for jewelry casting"
Analysis:
- Purpose: Master pattern for lost-wax/investment casting
- Material needs: Clean burnout, no ash residue
- Tolerance: ±0.05 mm (fine filigree detail)
- Budget: ₹2,000–5,000 for one piece
- Geometry: Intricate organic shapes, thin sections, undercuts
Decision: Industrial SLA with castable resin. The 25-micron layer height will capture the filigree detail. Castable resins are formulated to burn out cleanly with minimal ash. The smooth surface of SLA means the casting will require less finishing.
What I'd avoid: FDM — layer lines would show on the casting. SLS — the grainy surface texture would transfer to the metal and require extensive polishing.
Scenario 3: "I need 200 production brackets for a drone — they'll experience vibration and occasional impact"
Analysis:
- Purpose: End-use production part under cyclic load
- Material needs: High strength-to-weight, fatigue resistance, impact tolerance
- Tolerance: ±0.3 mm at mounting holes
- Budget: Production economics — target ₹300–500 per bracket
- Geometry: Complex to reduce weight, thin ribbing, integrated mounting features
Decision: MJF PA12 or PA11 (for better impact resistance). At 200 units, the nesting efficiency of MJF makes it cost-effective. The part can be weight-optimized with complex ribbing that would be impossible to injection mold without expensive tooling. If these were loaded more heavily, SLS with glass-filled PA12 would add stiffness.
What I'd avoid: FDM — the Z-axis weakness and vibration environment is a fatigue failure waiting to happen. DMLS — absolutely the wrong cost tier for a drone bracket.
Scenario 4: "I need 50 conformal-cooled injection mold inserts"
Analysis:
- Purpose: Production tooling — must survive thousands of molding cycles
- Material needs: High thermal conductivity, wear resistance, 200°C operating temp
- Tolerance: ±0.05 mm on the molding surface
- Budget: Tooling budget — ₹50,000–150,000 per insert
- Geometry: Internal cooling channels following the mold contour — impossible to drill
Decision: DMLS Maraging Steel or H13 Tool Steel. The conformal cooling channels (curved internal passages following the part geometry) can only be produced additively. After printing, the molding surface will be machined to final tolerance and the part will be heat treated. This is the textbook killer application for DMLS.
What I'd avoid: Any polymer 3D printing — can't survive mold temperatures. CNC machining alone — the internal cooling channels are geometrically impossible to drill.
Part 5: Common Mistakes and How to Avoid Them
Mistake 1: Over-specifying tolerances
I've seen drawings that specify ±0.05 mm on every dimension of a 300 mm FDM part. That simply cannot be done in FDM. The result: the manufacturer either (a) rejects the job, (b) charges 5× to chase an impossible spec, or (c) ships parts that don't meet the drawing.
Fix: Only call out tight tolerances on features that actually interface with other parts — bearing seats, alignment pins, sealing surfaces. Let the rest of the part float at the process capability.
Mistake 2: Ignoring anisotropy
An FDM part printed flat holds 200 N. The same part printed standing up snaps at 60 N. Layer orientation is a design parameter — specify it on your drawing or accept that FDM parts are weaker in Z.
Fix: If using FDM, orient the part so that tensile loads run in the XY plane. If loads are multi-directional, use SLS, MJF, or DMLS instead.
Mistake 3: Designing without accounting for support removal
SLA and DLP parts printed with supports will have small dimples or nubs where supports attached. If those land on a cosmetic surface, the part needs sanding — budget for it.
Fix: Orient the part so supports attach to non-cosmetic surfaces. For FDM with soluble supports, this is less of an issue, but soluble support material adds cost.
Mistake 4: Assuming "printing" is the whole process
A DMLS part fresh off the printer is not ready to use. It needs stress relief, support removal (machining), surface finishing, and possibly HIP treatment. The print itself might be 8 hours — the post-processing can be 3 days. Factor this into your timeline.
Fix: Ask your manufacturer for the total lead time including all post-processing, not just the print time. Budget for post-processing costs — they often equal or exceed the print cost for metal parts.
Mistake 5: Choosing technology before defining requirements
"I want this 3D printed in SLA" is the wrong starting point. You should say: "I need a part that looks like final production, with ±0.1 mm on these features, and it needs to survive 100 assembly cycles." The technology selection follows from the requirements, not the other way around.
Part 6: The Economics at Scale — When to Move Beyond 3D Printing
The framework above helps you choose the right 3D printing technology. But there's a bigger question: at what volume should you stop 3D printing and switch to a traditional process?
Polymer Parts: The Crossover Points
Volume · Recommended Process · Why
1–50 · FDM, SLA, DLP · No tooling cost. Pick per requirements.
50–500 · SLS or MJF · Nesting efficiency brings per-part cost down. No supports = more parts per build.
500–5,000 · MJF (production mode) · Consistent quality across builds. Per-part costs approach ₹300–800 for small parts.
5,000–50,000 · Injection molding or MJF · Depends on part complexity. Simple parts → injection molding (tooling amortizes). Complex parts → MJF (no tooling to amortize).
50,000+ · Injection molding · Tooling cost ($5,000–50,000) amortizes to ₹5–50 per part. 3D printing can't compete on per-unit cost at this volume.
The complexity crossover: The more geometrically complex your part, the higher the volume at which 3D printing beats injection molding. A simple flat bracket crosses over at 1,000 units. A part with conformal channels and organic ribbing might never cross over — it can only be additively manufactured.
Metal Parts: The Crossover Points
Volume · Recommended Process · Why
1–50 · DMLS · Pay for geometric freedom. Post-machining expected.
50–1,000 · DMLS or Binder Jetting + sintering · DMLS for performance. Binder Jetting for cost.
1,000–50,000 · Binder Jetting or MIM · Binder Jetting avoids MIM tooling cost for complex parts. MIM wins for simpler geometries.
50,000+ · MIM, casting, or CNC machining · Traditional processes dominate on per-unit cost at high volume.
How FabFlow Simplifies This Decision
If you've made it this far, you now have a solid framework for choosing the right 3D printing technology. But there's a gap between knowing what you need and actually getting it manufactured: you need to find a manufacturer with the right machines, the right materials, and the right pricing — and you need to trust that they'll deliver quality parts on time.
That's exactly the problem FabFlow solves. Our platform connects you with verified Indian manufacturers across every technology discussed in this guide:
- FDM manufacturers for quick, affordable prototypes and large-format parts
- SLA/DLP bureaus for high-detail visual models and casting patterns
- SLS and MJF specialists for functional prototypes and production-grade polymer parts
- DMLS/SLM facilities for aerospace and medical-grade metal components
- CNC machining partners for when additive isn't the right answer
Instead of calling around, negotiating quotes, and hoping for the best, you upload your design once on FabFlow, specify your requirements, and receive competitive quotes from manufacturers who actually have the capacity and expertise for your specific technology. Every manufacturer is verified. Every transaction is tracked. You know exactly where your parts are.
Ready to get your parts made? Upload your design on FabFlow and let our network of verified manufacturers compete for your project.
References and Further Reading
- Protolabs Network (formerly Hubs) — "What's the right 3D printer for prototyping?" — Tolerances and build size comparison data
- ASTM F42 — Additive Manufacturing Standards — Process category definitions and terminology
- HP MJF 5200 Technical Specifications — Build volume and material data
- EOS Material Data Sheets — SLS and DMLS mechanical properties
- Stratasys FDM Material Guide — FDM thermoplastic specifications
- FabFlow Blog — Individual technology deep-dives: SLS Complete Guide, MJF Complete Guide, Metal 3D Printing Guide, SLA Complete Guide, FDM Layer Adhesion Guide
Have a question about choosing the right technology for your specific project? Reach out at [hello@fabflow.app](mailto:hello@fabflow.app) or create a job on FabFlow and let our manufacturers guide you.