Industrial Wastewater Treatment & Effluent Treatment Plants: The Complete Engineering Guide
Every guide in this series has been, in hindsight, about water. The pump guide moved it. The valve guide throttled it. The piping guide routed it, the boiler guide boiled it, the cooling-system and refrigeration guides rejected its heat, and the ventilation guide pulled its vapour out of the air. This guide takes on the stage every one of those guides pushed off their own pages: the water has finished its job, and it is now effluent — loaded with the metals, oils, acids, alkalis, organics and salts of whatever process it just served, and bound by law, chemistry and physics that are just as exact as anything in a pump datasheet.
It is also the one system in the factory that nobody wants to visit. The ETP sits at the back of the plot, staffed by one operator per shift, funded last, audited hardest. And yet the numbers say the stakes are industrial-scale: India's urban areas alone generate 72,368 million litres of sewage per day against 31,841 MLD of installed treatment capacity — 44 % on paper, 26,869 MLD actually operational, roughly 37 % [6] — while the Economic Survey reportedly puts all Indian wastewater generation at about 112 billion litres a day with roughly 28 % treated and 8 % reused [7]. For manufacturers, the gap is not a statistic; it is a consent condition. The State Pollution Control Board's Consent to Operate can be refused, revoked or priced in penalties, and the discharge pipe at the boundary is the most audited pipe in the plant.
This guide treats the ETP the way this series treats everything else: as a chain of unit operations whose every stage has numbers — a stoichiometry, a settling velocity, a sludge age, a kilowatt-hour, a rupee. Section by section:
- §1 The regulatory frame — Schedule VI's four receiving bodies and their limits, the consent architecture, the 2024 decriminalisation that kept the numbers but changed the price of missing them, and which industries are now told to reach zero discharge.
- §2 The inlet: sources, loads and equalisation — per-tonne water use norms, typical influent characteristics by industry, drag-out arithmetic, and the equalisation basin worked from a spike profile.
- §3 The chemistry: precipitation, reduction, neutralisation — hydroxide solubility products as design tools, the 3.0 kg NaHSO₃ per kg Cr⁶⁺ reduction, cyanide destruction at 2.72 kg Cl₂ per kg CN, and lime demand worked to the kilogram.
- §4 The physics of separation — Stokes' law, the 113 µm floc that a 30 m³/m²·d clarifier demands, DAF air-to-solids ratios, and why oil is skimmed, not filtered.
- §5 The biology: the ladder from ASP to UASB — BOD vs COD, a full activated-sludge design at 500 KLD (429 m³ reactor, 10-day SRT, 4 kW blower), MBBR and MBR energy numbers, and UASB biogas worked to kilowatt-hours.
- §6 Tertiary treatment and reuse — filtration, disinfection, and reverse osmosis worked from osmotic pressure: why 3,500 mg/L is a membrane problem and 70,000 mg/L is not a membrane's problem at all.
- §7 Zero liquid discharge — the train (pretreat → RO → MVR/MEE → crystalliser), the energy and rupee ladder of MEE vs MVR, and Tirupur's arithmetic: ₹181/m³ gross, ₹49.6/m³ net, ₹2.97 per kg of dyed fabric.
- §8 Sludge: the line item that eats the budget — mass balances, dewatering, the Hazardous Wastes Rules classification, TSDF tariffs, and the payback arithmetic of drying before disposal.
- §9 Operation, monitoring and the failure modes — what actually goes wrong in a running ETP, and why the design engineer and the operating engineer must read the same two numbers: the flow and the load.
- §10 The ledger — capex and opex bands for 2025–26 India, the four-to-eight-times multiplier called ZLD, the market, and the total-cost-of-ownership arithmetic that makes CAPEX a 15 % footnote.
1. The Regulatory Frame: The Wall Every Pipe Is Built Against
1.1 Schedule VI: four receiving bodies, one table
Indian effluent regulation begins, for practical purposes, at Schedule VI of the Environment (Protection) Rules, 1986 — the general standards that apply wherever no industry-specific standard overrides them [1]. The table has four columns because India recognises four destinations for treated water: inland surface water (rivers, lakes, streams), public sewers, land for irrigation, and marine coastal areas. The differences between the columns are the entire treatment design brief:
Parameter · Inland surface water · Public sewers · Land for irrigation · Marine coastal
pH · 5.5–9.0 · 5.5–9.0 · 5.5–9.0 · 5.5–9.0
Suspended solids, mg/L · 100 · 600 · 200 · 100 (process)
Oil & grease, mg/L · 10 · 20 · 10 · 20
BOD (3 days, 27 °C), mg/L · 30 · 350 · 100 · 100
COD, mg/L · 250 · — · — · 250
Ammoniacal nitrogen (as N), mg/L · 50 · 50 · — · 50
Total Kjeldahl nitrogen, mg/L · 100 · — · — · 100
Lead (as Pb), mg/L · 0.1 · 1.0 · — · 2.0
Hexavalent chromium, mg/L · 0.1 · 2.0 · — · 1.0
Total chromium, mg/L · 2.0 · 2.0 · — · 2.0
Copper, mg/L · 3.0 · 3.0 · — · 3.0
Zinc, mg/L · 5.0 · 15 · — · 15
Nickel, mg/L · 3.0 · 3.0 · — · 5.0
Cyanide, mg/L · 0.2 · 2.0 · 0.2 · 0.2
Fluoride, mg/L · 2.0 · 15 · — · 15
Phenols, mg/L · 1.0 · 5.0 · — · 5.0
Sulphide (as S), mg/L · 2.0 · — · — · 5.0
Three engineering facts hide inside that table. First, the BOD definition is Indian: 3 days at 27 °C, not the 5 days at 20 °C of international literature — the numbers are not interchangeable, and a lab reporting BOD₅ will produce a number your consent order does not recognise [1]. Second, the jump from 30 mg/L (rivers) to 350 mg/L (sewers) is not a relaxation of physics; it is a delegation — the municipal STP or CETP downstream is assumed to finish the job. Discharge to a sewer without that downstream capacity existing is the compliance fiction that the Namami Gange programme (406 projects, ₹32,898 crore, 5,270 MLD of sewage treatment sanctioned) exists to unwind [6]. Third, the columns scale the process, not the ambition: the same factory discharging to a river instead of a sewer has just changed its required technology from secondary treatment plus polishing to full tertiary treatment — typically a 1.5–2× capex difference.
Where a state board or CPCB has issued industry-specific standards — and for the classic polluters it has: textiles, tanneries, distilleries, pulp & paper, electroplating, pharmaceuticals — those limits are tighter than Schedule VI and control. But Schedule VI never stops applying: any parameter not named in the industry-specific standard falls back to the general table automatically [1]. It is also, separately, the source of Part B: the wastewater generation norms — the quantum limits that cap how much water a process may use at all [2]:
Industry · Generation standard
Integrated iron & steel · 16 m³ per tonne of finished steel
Distillery · 12 m³ per kL of alcohol
Tannery · 28 m³ per tonne of raw hide
Pulp & paper (large, virgin fibre) · 175 m³ per tonne of paper
Dairy · 3 m³ per kL of milk
Man-made fibre (nylon/polyester) · 120 m³ per tonne
Sugar · 0.4 m³ per tonne of cane crushed
Brewery · 0.25 m³ per kL of beer
Fertiliser (urea) · 5 m³ per tonne
Read that table as a design constraint ladder, because that is what it is: a tannery's 28 m³/t hides does not care how big your equalisation tank is — it defines the flow your entire ETP is sized around, at the top of the process rather than the bottom. The cheapest cubic metre of effluent treatment is the cubic metre never generated, which is why every serious ETP review starts with the process water audit, not with the treatment train.
1.2 Consent, categorisation, and the 2024 change of price
An Indian factory's water compliance lives inside two consents under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and the Air Act, 1981: Consent to Establish (before construction) and Consent to Operate (before production), renewed periodically and conditioned on the ETP being built, staffed and instrumented [4]. CPCB's industry categorisation (red / orange / green / white, revised continuously — the August 2025 consolidated list runs into the hundreds of sectors) decides the scrutiny level: distilleries, tanneries, textile dyeing, electroplating, pulp & paper and their kin sit in the red category, meaning CETP membership or full individual treatment, online monitoring, and the most frequent inspections [4][20].
The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Amendment Act, 2024 (No. 5 of 2024, notified 15 February 2024) changed the consequences without touching a single limit: most imprisonment provisions for minor contraventions were replaced by penalties of ₹10,000 to ₹15 lakh, with a continuing penalty of ₹10,000 per day during continued contravention, adjudicated by designated officers rather than criminal courts; and a new §27A empowers the Central Government to grant exemptions from consent requirements for selected categories of plants — the mechanism expected to move white-category and low-pollution units out of the licensing queue entirely [3]. The engineering reading is straightforward: the regulator has priced non-compliance as a running cost rather than a rare prosecution — which converts ETP reliability from a moral question into a financial one with a monthly invoice number.
1.3 The zero-discharge frontier
For the most water-critical sectors, the wall is no longer a concentration limit; it is a flow limit of zero. CPCB directions and NGT orders have built India's ZLD mandate map [5]:
- Distilleries — CPCB's 2017 direction: spent wash (vinasse) must achieve zero discharge, via concentration + incineration/thermal treatment or bio-composting depending on feedstock. No direct discharge of spent wash is permissible.
- Textile dyeing and processing — directions of 2018–19 after the Noyyal and Palar litigation: ZLD in severely polluted basins, with Gujarat and Maharashtra extending it statewide.
- Pulp & paper — closed-loop management of chlorinated bleach effluent and black liquor.
- Tanneries on the Ganga (Kanpur) — NGT-mandated ZLD for units discharging to the river.
- Water-stressed districts — state boards increasingly impose ZLD on any large water-intensive industry (pharma, chemicals, food) in groundwater-stressed blocks.
The logic is hydraulic, not chemical: once a plant discharges nothing, it also consumes ~70–90 % less fresh water, which in a water-stressed district is the actual licence to operate. What ZLD costs is the subject of §7; §2–§6 build the machine, because the ZLD train is just the conventional train plus its two most expensive stages.
2. The Inlet: Sources, Loads, and the Equalisation Basin
2.1 The load equation, and why loads beat concentrations
Every ETP design in this guide starts from one equation — mass, not concentration:
A 500 m³/d stream at 600 mg/L BOD carries 300 kg of BOD per day. The same 300 kg/d arrives from a 100 m³/d stream at 3,000 mg/L. To the biology, those are the same plant — the reactor sizes on the load, the pipes size on the flow, and conflating the two is the most common design error in the sector. Remove the load, and the plant's job is done; move the water, and the hydraulics must survive it. Hence the two numbers every operator must know by heart are Q (m³/d) and kg/d of each pollutant, and the first column of any ETP audit is a mass balance across the whole site: water in, water in product and steam, water in the drain — every cubic metre accounted.
2.2 What each industry sends
Typical untreated characteristics — textbook ranges used for preliminary sizing, to be replaced with the client's own sampling before final design [8] — read like the series' whole industrial map:
Process · Representative untreated effluent (mg/L unless noted) · Design consequence
Electroplating / metal finishing · Cu 50–150, Ni 20–80, Cr⁶⁺ 20–100, Zn 30–100, CN 5–30; pH 3–11 across streams · Chemical stage dominates; heavy-metal precipitation + Cr reduction + cyanide destruction
PCB manufacturing · Cu 100–300, COD 500–1,500 (chelated organics), TDS 2,000–8,000 · Complexed copper resists hydroxide precipitation; needs oxidation + ion exchange or membrane
Textile dyeing · COD 1,500–3,000, BOD 300–700, colour, TDS 3,000–10,000 · Colour + salt are the problems, not BOD; RO + ZLD territory
Dairy · BOD 1,000–1,500, COD 1,500–2,500, fat/oil 100–300 · DAF first (fat), then anaerobic/aerobic biology
Distillery (spent wash) · COD 80,000–100,000, BOD 40,000–50,000, pH 4–4.5 · Not an ETP problem — a biomethanation + evaporation problem
Pharma / API · COD 2,000–15,000, solvent residues, high TDS · Segregate solvent streams; biological stage must be protected from toxicity
General engineering / machine shop · Oil 50–300, SS 200–800, COD 300–1,000 · DAF + biology; oil is the design driver
2.3 Drag-out: the load you carry out of the bath
For metal finishers, the single most valuable number in this section is the drag-out rate: the volume of process solution that leaves each bath on the parts. Published ranges put rack-plating drag-out at roughly 0.05–0.5 L per m² of plated surface, with barrel plating an order of magnitude worse [17]. The arithmetic is brutal in both directions. A small chrome shop plating 1,000 m²/month at 0.2 L/m² drags out 200 litres of bath per month; at a chrome concentration of 250 g/L, that is 50 kg of CrO₃ walking out on parts — into the rinse tanks, and from there into the ETP, where §3.2 will charge 3 kg of metabisulfite for every kg of Cr⁶⁺ [17][19].
The cleanest fix is upstream of the ETP entirely, and it is old news in the best plating shops: drag-out tanks (a still rinse after each bath, whose contents are periodically pumped back to the bath — recovering both water and metal), lower bath concentrations, longer drainage times, and air knives. The IFC benchmark for a well-run rack line is a total rinse demand of ≤1.3 L/m² (10 L/m² for barrel lines) [17] — a design target most small Indian job shops exceed by a multiple, paying for the excess twice: once as fresh water, once as ETP load.
2.4 Equalisation: absorbing the shape of the day
Batch processes don't send a steady stream; they send spikes. A plating line dumps a spent rinse when a cycle ends, a dyeing machine when a batch completes, a wash-down crew on the night shift. The ETP's biology and chemistry both want averages, so the first vessel in the train — the equalisation basin — buys the averaging with storage. The sizing arithmetic is a simple cumulative-volume exercise:
A shop discharges 16 h/day at 1 m³/h and one 8-hour shift at 6 m³/h. Daily flow = 64 m³, average = 2.67 m³/h. Downtream needs 2.67 m³/h continuously, so the basin must store the surplus of the spike: (6 - 2.67) \times 8 = 26.7\ \text{m}^3
— 42 % of the daily flow, about 10 hours of average flow. Halve the spike (4 m³/h) and the required storage falls to 10.7 m³; eliminate the spike by process discipline and it vanishes. Practical design adds mixing (to absorb pH and temperature shocks), aeration (to stop the basin going septic) and covers (odour, evaporation). The basin also does something no unit downstream can: it turns a chemistry problem from "neutralise a shock of 2,000 mg/L acid in one hour" into "neutralise an average of 120 mg/L over a day," which is the difference between a 500 L/h dosing pump and a 50 L/h one.
3. The Chemistry: Precipitation, Reduction, Neutralisation
3.1 Hydroxide solubility: the design tool governors ignore
Most metal finishing effluent is treated by precipitation: add alkali, raise the pH, and the dissolved metals come out as hydroxides. Whether this achieves, say, 0.1 mg/L of residual copper is not a matter of opinion — it is the solubility product:
Run the numbers for a 0.1 mg/L target [8]:
Metal · Hydroxide · Ksp (approx.) · pH for 0.1 mg/L residual · Practical control window
Cu²⁺ · Cu(OH)₂ · 2.2 × 10⁻²⁰ · 7.1 · 8–9 (with polymetal co-precipitation)
Pb²⁺ · Pb(OH)₂ · 1.4 × 10⁻²⁰ · 7.2 · 8–9
Zn²⁺ · Zn(OH)₂ · 3.0 × 10⁻¹⁷ · 8.7 · 8.5–9.5 — amphoteric, re-dissolves above ~10.5
Ni²⁺ · Ni(OH)₂ · 5.5 × 10⁻¹⁶ · 9.3 · 10–11 (or segregated treatment)
Cr³⁺ · Cr(OH)₃ · 6.3 × 10⁻³¹ · 5.8 (kinetically limited) · 7–8.5
Two engineering lessons live in that table. First, there is no single pH that settles every metal: nickel wants 9.3+, zinc starts redissolving as zincate above ~10.5, and chromium(III) has a broad window in between. The default answer is to treat at pH 8.5–9.5 for the mixed load — copper, lead, zinc, chromium and most others clear their limits there — and give nickel either a segregated high-pH stage or a polishing ion-exchange/sulphide stage behind the clarifier. Second, reality needs margin over theory: kinetics, poor mixing and complexing agents (peptides from grinding coolants, ammonia, EDTA, cyanide) shift everything up; the Ksp table tells you the floor, the jar test tells you the dose. Every serious plant therefore has a jar-test bench, a pH probe that is calibrated weekly, and an operator who knows that coagulation is a two-parameter problem (pH and dose), not a one-parameter one.
The coagulant menu sizes similarly. Alum (30–150 mg/L), ferric chloride (30–150 mg/L, which also co-precipitates metals), polyaluminium chloride (PAC, 50–200 mg/L, the current workhorse for its wider pH tolerance), lime for bulk neutralisation, and 1–5 mg/L of anionic polymer for the floc that §4 will size. The foam you see on an over-dosed clarifier is usually surfactant residue hitting a polymer excess — a jarr-test fix, not a chemistry mystery.
3.2 Hexavalent chromium: 3.0 kg of metabisulfite per kilogram
Cr⁶⁺ is treated differently from every other metal because its protective chemistry is redox first: it is reduced to Cr³⁺, then precipitated as the hydroxide. The reduction with sodium metabisulfite in acid:
Chromium goes +6 → +3 (two atoms, six electrons), sulphur +4 → +6 (three atoms, six electrons). The mass arithmetic that follows is the number in this guide's title: theoretical 3.0 kg of NaHSO₃ per kg of Cr⁶⁺ — (3 \times 104.06)/(2 \times 52.00) — and plants dose at 1.3–2× that to drive the reaction past the ever-present complicating ions [8][19]. Conditions matter as much as the dose: pH 2–3 (reduction runs in seconds at pH 2; it stalls above pH 4) and ORP around 200–300 mV, measured online, because the cheapest way to fail a chromium limit is to under-dose on the day the anodising line ran an extra shift.
Worked on the title claim: a 100 m³/d stream at 40 mg/L Cr⁶⁺ carries 4.0 kg Cr⁶⁺/day; theoretical demand, 12.0 kg/day of metabisulfite; at 1.5× excess, 18 kg/day — at 2026 Indian bulk prices of roughly ₹40–65/kg [19], about ₹800–1,150 per day, ₹2.4–3.5 lakh per year, for the reduction reaction alone, before alkali, before the ~30 kg/day of Cr(OH)₃ sludge it generates, before disposal (§8). A chromium recovery ion-exchange unit that returns the chromium to the plating bath — the standard practice in modern chrome shops — is not an environmental luxury; it is a consumable-cost decision that pays back on this exact arithmetic.
3.3 Cyanide: 2.72 kg of chlorine per kilogram
Cyanide-bearing rinses (from plating and heat-treatment salts) are destroyed by alkaline chlorination — two stages with deliberately different targets:
Stage 1 runs at pH 10.5–11 and ORP 300–350 mV to make cyanate (CNO⁻, roughly 1/1000th the toxicity); stage 2 runs at pH 8–8.5, ORP 600–650 mV to destroy the cyanate. The stoichiometry is tight: 2.72 kg of Cl₂ per kg of CN for stage 1 alone, with stage 2 demanding its own similar order of chlorine [8]. Because the window between "cyanide destroyed" and "chlorine overdosed everywhere downstream" is an ORP band, not a smell test, cyanide streams get their own segregated, batch or continuous ORP-controlled treatment line — never a shared tank with the metals line, and never, ever a tank that also sees acid (HCN gas is the reason the pH is raised before anything else happens).
3.4 Neutralisation, worked in lime
Between the acid pickle liquors, the alkaline cleaners, and the acid pH the redox stages demand, most metal-finishing ETPs are net-adders of base. The lime arithmetic:
2,000 mg/L of free sulphuric acid = 40.8 meq/L; neutralising with hydrated lime (74.09 g/mol, 2 eq/mol) consumes 1.5 kg of Ca(OH)₂ per m³ — about 2.0 kg/m³ at the 1.3× practical overdose every plant needs for buffering and endpoint control.
For a 100 m³/d shop, that is 150–200 kg/day of lime, plus the sludge it creates (using lime rather than caustic soda doubles sludge mass; using caustic soda instead costs more per equivalent but sends less solids to disposal — a straight trade between the chemical bill and the §8 disposal bill). Sodium hydroxide, sodium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide all have their niches — Mg(OH)₂ in particular produces a dense, fast-settling sludge that dewaters better, which is why it dominates high-solids precipitation where sludge economics, not chemical price, rules.
4. The Physics of Separation: Stokes, Flocs, and the DAF Shortcut
4.1 The 113 µm floc
Once metals are precipitated as hydroxide flocs, the plant's job is to get them out of the water, and the governing physics is Stokes' law for the terminal settling velocity of a particle:
Hydroxide flocs are not sand — they are mostly water, with a density difference over water of only about 30–50 kg/m³ [8]. Put floc density difference at 50 kg/m³ and run the ladder:
Floc diameter · Settling velocity · Equivalent surface overflow rate
50 µm · 0.068 mm/s · 5.9 m/d
100 µm · 0.272 mm/s · 23.5 m/d
113 µm · 0.348 mm/s · 30.1 m/d
150 µm · 0.613 mm/s · 53.0 m/d
200 µm · 1.09 mm/s · 94.2 m/d
A clarifier is sized by its surface overflow rate — the flow divided by the horizontal area, SOR = Q/A — and a conventional hydroxide clarifier is designed at 30–50 m³/m²·d. The table says exactly what that buys: the design survives flocs down to 113–146 µm at that loading, and loses everything finer. Which is the point of the coagulation step: the coagulant and polymer exist to convert the 5–30 µm colloids that would settle at centimetres per day into 100–200 µm flocs that settle in metres per day. When a clarifier suddenly starts passing solids, the question is never "why is the clarifier broken?" — it is "what changed: the floc, the dose, or the flow?" The three parameters of every clarifier upset, in the order they should be checked [8].
Two corollaries complete the picture. Solids loading matters as much as hydraulic loading: conventional hydroxide clarifiers hold ≤100–150 kg/m²·d of solids, and a storm of over-dosed metal sludge can bury an hydraulically-adequate clarifier. And short-circuiting — the inlet jet walking straight to the outlet weir — steals half the working area of the tank you paid for; baffles and a proper inlet stilling well are free capacity.
4.2 DAF: making the solids float instead of sink
Some loads will not settle at any reasonable size: oil, grease and fat — which come up, not down — and very fine flocs whose densities hover too close to water. For these, the tool is dissolved air flotation: pressurise a recycle stream to 4–6 bar, dissolve air in it, release it into the flotation tank as micro-bubbles that hitch onto particles and lift them to a surface scraper. The design parameter is the air-to-solids ratio, A/S ≈ 0.02–0.06 kg of air per kg of suspended solids (higher for oily loads), with a recycle ratio of typically 30–120 % of feed flow [8]. Separation is fast — a circular DAF can take roughly 3 minutes of residence, a rectangular cell 20–30 minutes [14] — which is why DAF also functions as a load insurance policy ahead of biology: an oil slug that would poison an activated-sludge tank for a week is skimmed off in minutes. In machine shops and metalworking plants, DAF + skimming is often the single highest-value unit in the train: it converts a toxic shock into a drum of skimmed oil and a blocked-hour of operator attention.
5. The Biology: From Activated Sludge to UASB Biogas
5.1 BOD, COD, and the ratio that tells you everything
BOD measures the oxygen biology will consume to eat the effluent over its test period (3 days at 27 °C in India [1]); COD measures the oxygen all the chemistry — biological and not — would consume (dichromate oxidation, 2-hour test). Their ratio is the single most diagnostic number in the ETP lab:
- COD/BOD < 2.5 — comfortably biodegradable; conventional biology will work.
- COD/BOD 2.5–4 — needs acclimatisation, generous SRT, possibly a biological polishing stage.
- COD/BOD > 4 — chemically recalcitrant or inhibitory; considers Fenton/pre-treatment, activated carbon, or advanced oxidation before the bugs are asked to help.
A textile dyehouse at COD 2,500 / BOD 500 (ratio 5) does not have a bacteria problem when its biology underperforms; it has a chemistry problem the bacteria were never going to solve. The ratio tells you this in five minutes, seven days ahead of the lab's full-suite report.
5.2 The activated-sludge design, worked at 500 KLD
Take the reference plant the title arithmetic leans on: Q = 500 m³/d, BOD 600 → 30 mg/L, TKN 60 mg/L, discharge to inland surface water. Step by step, using standard design values [8]:
Load: \dot{m} = 600 \times 500 / 1000 = 300 kg BOD/d in; 285 kg/d removed.
Reactor volume from the food-to-mass ratio. Conventional extended-aeration industrial practice runs F/M = 0.2 d⁻¹ at MLSS 3,500 mg/L:
— an HRT of 20.6 hours, comfortably in the 16–24 h band industrial ASPs with nitrification need, and a tank of about 12 × 6 × 6 m or an 11 m diameter × 4.5 m deep circular unit.
Sludge production: at 0.42 kg VSS per kg BOD removed, 120 kg VSS/d ≡ 150 kg TSS/d, which at V·X = 1,502 kg of sludge in the system works out to a sludge age (SRT) of exactly 10 days — short enough to keep the plant compact, long enough for nitrifiers at warm temperatures. The SRT is the real control knob of biological treatment; the operator who was taught to control the plant by MLSS alone is controlling the wrong variable.
Oxygen and air: carbonaceous demand (BODu at 1.45× BOD₅, minus 1.42 × sludge produced) = 243 kg O₂/d, plus nitrification of 25 kg N/d at 4.57 kg O₂/kg N = 114 kg/d → ≈358 kg O₂/d. Transferring that in a 4.5 m deep basin with fine-bubble diffusers at 30 % oxygen transfer efficiency needs:
which is one 4 kW blower at ~55 kPa — and an aeration energy of about 0.2 kWh/m³ for the blower alone. Aeration is the dominant electrical load of the whole plant (0.5–0.8 kWh/m³ all-in for a MBBR train [9]), which is why blower choice — lobes vs screw vs turbo, VFD vs throttle — is a decade-long decision, not a purchasing one.
The operator's dashboard for this plant is now five numbers: flow (500 m³/d), influent load (300 kg BOD/d), MLSS (3,500), DO (2 mg/L), and RAS ratio (≈1×Q). Everything else in the control panel is a means to hold those five.
5.3 The alternatives, priced in kilowatt-hours
MBBR (moving-bed biofilm reactor) — plastic carriers suspended in the tank, with the biofilm doing the work: filling fraction 40–70 % of tank volume, no return sludge, no bulking, footprint ~50–70 % of an ASP. Energy: 0.5–0.8 kWh/m³ [9]. The default for medium industrial loads in India now, especially where the load fluctuates and the operator roster is thin.
SBR (sequencing batch reactor) — one tank, timed cycles of fill/aerate/settle/decant. Extremely flexible, good for small flows and batch-matched plants; the price is instrumentation and valve cycling.
MBR (membrane bioreactor) — biology + membrane filtration in one tank, producing filtered-quality water directly: 0.8–1.2 kWh/m³ [9], with membrane replacement every 3–5 years as the other cost (₹5–15/m³ treated, reserved [14]). Justified when water must be reused at high quality or the footprint is non-negotiable.
UASB (upflow anaerobic sludge blanket) — the workhorse for high-COD streams. Bugs eat the load anaerobically and the plant harvests methane instead of paying for air. Design: organic loading rate 4–15 kg COD/m³·d, HRT 6–18 h, and a biogas yield around 0.35 m³ per kg of COD removed (at STP), 60–70 % methane [8]. Worked on a 500 m³/d, 3,000 mg/L COD stream: 1,500 kg COD/d in, 70 % removed = 1,050 kg/d → 368 m³ of biogas per day → ~228 m³ of methane → 2,272 kWh of thermal energy (methane at 9.97 kWh/m³). Through a gas engine at ~38 % electrical efficiency that is ≈860 kWh of electricity per day — ₹7,000–8,000 worth at industrial tariffs — from the pollutant the aerobic route would have paid oxygen to destroy. This inversion (anaerobic first, aerobic as polisher) is the single biggest operating-cost lever available to a high-COD industry, which is why UASB + aerobic is now the standard train for food, distillery, sugar, starch and much of pharma.
6. Tertiary Treatment and Reuse: Membranes and the Osmotic Ladder
6.1 The polishing stage
After biology, compliant discharge to inland surface water (BOD 30 / COD 250 / SS 100) is usually reachable; reuse demands more. The tertiary ladder: pressure sand and multimedia filters (SS to <10 mg/L), activated carbon (colour, residual organics, some odour), micron cartridge filters (5–10 µm, mostly a membrane guard), and disinfection — chlorination with its 1.0 mg/L maximum residual chlorine limit [1], or UV, or ozone where residual chlorine would harm downstream processes. Each of these is cheap to build (typically single-digit % of plant capex each) and notorious as the stage that gets bypassed when it fouls — the sand filter channeling, the carbon exhausted, the UV lamp hours run out. Instrumentation is the only honest defence: differential-pressure gauges on every filter, run-hour counters on the UV, residual-chlorine analysers online.
6.2 Reverse osmosis and the osmotic pressure ladder
For TDS — the parameter no biological or chemical train removes cost-effectively — the tool is reverse osmosis, and its design constraint is locked in a single equation, van 't Hoff's:
For a sodium-chloride-like effluent at 25 °C, \pi\ [bar] \approx 0.85 \times \text{TDS}\ [g/L] [8]. Run the ladder and every RO design decision explains itself:
TDS (mg/L) · Osmotic pressure (bar) · Membrane reality
1,000 · 0.8 · Low-pressure RO (8–12 bar), 75–85 % recovery
3,500 · 3.0 · Standard effluent RO (~12–20 bar), 70–75 % recovery
5,000 · 4.2 · Needs antiscalant discipline; recovery 60–70 %
10,000 · 8.5 · Antiscalant + high-pressure stages; recovery ≤60 %
25,000 · 21.2 · High-pressure RO (30–45 bar); recovery ≤50 %
70,000 · 59.4 · Beyond practical RO; thermal territory
250,000 (typical ZLD brine) · 212 · No membrane can sell this; evaporation only
The recovery ceiling is osmotic, not mechanical: a feed at 3,500 mg/L concentrated to 70 % recovery leaves a brine at ~11,700 mg/L with a 9.9 bar osmotic pressure, and the pump must exceed that plus the net driving pressure where fouling and concentration polarisation push the practical figure to 15–18 bar. Every extra point of recovery doubles down on membrane pressure ratings, scaling risk and cleaning frequency, which is why the industry's real RO innovation has not been the membrane itself but the train around it: pretreatment to remove what would scale (antiscalant for carbonate/sulphate systems; silica control above pH 8.5–9), energy-recovery devices where flows justify them, and the discipline of recording a flux baseline on day one — because a membrane's fouling curve is only visible against a baseline, and by the time a plant reports "RO output has collapsed," it has been fouling for months.
6.3 The reuse arithmetic
Treated-water reuse is now a straight financial comparison in most industrial belts, because Indian industrial fresh water prices have moved: a plant paying ₹80–150 per m³ for fresh water against a reuse train at ₹50–100/m³ delivered typically sees a 3–5 year payback on the reuse system alone [14] — before counting the compliance value of a zero-discharge posture in a water-stressed district. The equation changes with scale: at 500 m³/d, reuse capex runs ₹3.5–5 per m³/day [14], i.e. the capex is the equivalent of 35–70 working days of the water bill; the same logic at 50 m³/d never closes, which is why small plants cluster into CETPs.
7. Zero Liquid Discharge: The Train and the Tirupur Arithmetic
7.1 The train
ZLD is not a technology; it is a train with one promise: nothing leaves as liquid. The standard configuration for a textile-type effluent [5][10][13]:
- Conventional ETP (pretreatment + biology) to a clean, low-TDS-per-membrane-standards feed;
- RO at 60–80 % recovery, returning permeate to the process;
- Evaporation of the RO reject (now typically 3–5× feed TDS) in an MEE (multiple-effect evaporator — steam-heated, cascaded effects) or MVR (mechanical vapour recompression — an electrically-driven compressor recycles the vapour as the heating medium);
- Crystallisation / drying of the evaporator concentrate in an ATFD (agitated thin-film dryer) or solar pans for the last water;
- Salt recovery where the salt stream is clean enough (sodium sulphate from textile dyeing is the flagship case).
Every stage doubles the unit cost of the cubic metre it processes, and the volume it processes falls at every stage: 1,000 m³ becomes ~250 m³ of RO reject becomes ~40–60 m³ of concentrated brine. ZLD's design art is entirely about where in that shrinking cascade to put the expensive machine.
7.2 MEE vs MVR: the energy and rupee ladder
The evaporator is 60–70 % of ZLD's cost, and its choice is a fuel decision in disguise [10]:
Evaporator · Energy per m³ water evaporated · Rupee translation (2026)
MEE, 6-effect set · ~0.22–0.25 t steam · ₹130–150/m³ with steam at ₹600/t (bagasse/captive boilers); ₹550–625/m³ with steam at ₹2,500/t (small firewood/coal boilers)
MVR · 8–15 kWh electricity · ₹72–135/m³ at ₹9/kWh industrial tariff
Published Indian anchors · — · MVR saves 50–60 % opex vs MEE; MEE evaporator capex ₹3–6 crore at 100 KLD vs MVR ₹5–9 crore (the compressor is the difference); Tirupur operators report ₹300–350/m³ of reject for evaporation + crystallisation, ₹600–650/m³ for full crystallisation after MVR [10][11][13]
The lesson for anyone buying a ZLD system: convert every quote to kWh or kg-of-steam per m³ before comparing, because vendor rupee figures are quoted at whatever fuel price flatters them. MEE is a bagasse-boiler technology (distilleries, sugar mills — where steam is a disposal problem anyway); MVR is a grid technology, and its 8–15 kWh/m³ is the floor against which everything else competes.
7.3 Tirupur: the world's largest ZLD experiment, worked
The Noyyal river litigation turned Tirupur's textile dyeing cluster into the largest ZLD installation on earth: nine zero-discharge CETPs, 3–11 MLD each, 53 MLD combined, ₹420 crore of project cost [11]. The reference plant for numbers is Arulpuram's 5.5 MLD CETP, whose published O&M accounting is the best available field validation of ZLD economics [11]:
Line item · ₹ per m³
Variable cost (power, chemicals, diesel, sludge, maintenance, firewood) · 112.4
Fixed cost (power, manpower, replacements, lab, admin) · 34.5
Basic operating cost · 146.9
Depreciation + financial cost · 16.6 + 17.7
Total operating cost · 181.2
Credit: recovered water sent to member units (₹70/kL) · −68.6
Credit: recovered sodium sulphate salt (₹10/kg) · −63.0
Net operating cost · ₹49.6/m³
And the number that made the industry accept it, because it was expressed in the units a dyer actually trades in: at the cluster's 60 litres of water per kg of fabric, the net cost above works out to ₹2.97 per kg of dyed fabric — 3.7 % of the ₹80/kg processing price [11]. (Check the arithmetic: ₹49.6/m³ × 0.06 m³/kg = ₹2.98/kg. ✓) The recovery performance behind those credits is real: the Arulpuram plant reports 98.9 % water recovery across a representative month (78,708 m³ returned to member units of 83,225 m³ received), with the residual to solar pans [11].
The cost of the experiment is visible too: the same case study records that full crystallisation adds ₹600–650/m³ of feed and that a second evaporator train for mother-liquor adds ~₹10 crore per MLD of capital. ZLD's frontier — the part still under active development — is precisely this last 1–2 % of water, and the IIT Madras ECOOP pilot at a Tirupur CETP (electrochemical ozone oxidation of segregated dyebath effluent: 96 % colour removal, 60 % COD removal, cutting RO load by 75 % and total treatment cost by ~25 %) is the kind of stage-level rethink that the first generation of ZLD, built under court orders and time pressure, left on the table [12].
8. Sludge: The Line Item That Eats the Budget
8.1 The mass balance nobody puts in the brochure
Every kilogram of pollutant removed becomes a kilogram (or several) of sludge, and the solids balance is the ETP's second ledger. The §5.2 plant generates ~150 kg/d of biological TSS; add the hydroxide sludges of §3 (~1.5–2 kg of dry hydroxide per kg of metal precipitated, plus the lime) and a metal-finishing plant of 100 KLD can generate 50–150 kg/d of dry solids from the metals line alone. With iron-based coagulants the number doubles — ferric hydroxide is the hidden third of many a sludge bill.
Dewatering runs the usual ladder: sludge thickening (gravity belt, or DAF for the floatables), then dewatering — centrifuges 20–28 % DS, belt filter presses 15–25 %, screw presses 20–30 % — with polyelectrolyte conditioning (5–10 kg of polymer per tonne of dry solids) as the reagent that decides whether your cake is a solid or a slurry [8]. The economics: put 1,000 kg of wet cake at 20–25 % DS into a thermal drier and it becomes ~250 kg of granulate at 90 % DS — a 4× reduction in the tonnage that the disposal regime is about to price [13].
8.2 Hazardous or not, and what disposal costs
Classification comes first, and for most of this guide's audience the answer is hazardous: metal-finishing sludges, ETP sludges from textile/chemical/pharma processes, and anything exhibiting metal leaching characteristics sit under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 — which means SPCB authorisation, a Form 4 manifest for every consignment, and disposal only through a CPCB-authorised TSDF or an approved co-processing channel [13][17]. The tariffs, 2025–26 India [13]:
Disposal route · Cost per tonne
TSDF secured landfill (stabilised heavy-metal sludge) · ₹5,000–9,000
TSDF incineration (organic/high-calorific) · ₹12,000–25,000
Cement-kiln co-processing · ₹2,500–4,500
Transport (authorised carrier) · ₹15–30 per km per tonne
Because transport is per kilometre, where your sludge's destination is is a design input: for a plant 160 km from its TSDF, transport alone adds ₹2,400–4,800 per tonne [13] — which is why the country's ~40–45 TSDFs define informal service boundaries, and why thermal drying before transport can pay back in about a year for plants above ~500 kg/day of wet cake (drying cost ≈ ₹5.5–7.5/kg of dry output against ₹20–30/kg of wet-cake-equivalent disposal [13]). And because heavy-metal sludge is also money — copper, nickel, zinc and chrome at ₹40–850/kg of metal — the authorized-recycler route (₹1,000–3,000/t gate fee, or better with recoverable content) is where the ledger's two columns finally meet: the cheapest sludge is the one whose metal the plant recovers before it ever becomes sludge.
9. Operation, Monitoring and the Failure Modes
An ETP is a chemical plant that gets the maintenance budget of a toilet. The published failure record of industrial wastewater plants — and any honest operator's experience — clusters around a short, boring list [8][14]:
- DO control. Blowers run at a fixed throttle, the diffusers foul, and the dissolved oxygen either collapses (bugs die) or runs at 6 mg/L (money dies at ₹9/kWh). A DO controller pays back in months; it is the highest-ROI instrument in the plant.
- pH excursions. The dosing loop follows a spike into the biology with the wrong setpoint, or worse, the neutralisation auto-valve sticks closed on a Sunday. The fix is the equalisation basin of §2.4 plus an independent high/low pH interlock that diverts to the emergency tank.
- Sludge bulking / loss of SVI control. Filamentous bacteria, low F/M, septicity: the sludge stops settling, the clarifier carries solids over the weir, and the plant reports SS >100 without anyone having changed a thing.
- Oil and shock loads. A single degreasing dump poisons a week of biology; DAF and segregated collection tanks exist because the biology cannot say no.
- Over- and under-dosing of chemicals. Polymer over-dose shears clarity and inflates the bill; under-dose releases fines. Both are jar-test questions before they are operator questions.
- Membrane fouling and scaling. No antiscalant records, no flux baseline, no cleaning protocol — the membrane was expensive and is now slow.
- The bypass. The valve that legally exists for monsoon flows becomes the fix for every other problem; online monitoring (OCEMS — flow, pH, COD/BOD analysers wired to SPCB servers) is the regulatory answer, and it exists because the bypass was the sector's open secret.
- Instrumentation drift. pH probes that are 0.8 units wrong, flow meters reading 30 % low, ORP probes fouled to a constant 200 mV. The plant's decisions are only as good as the calibration register.
The pattern behind all eight is the same one the seal guide found: most failures are bought, not built — operations decisions and maintenance omissions spanning the gap between the design engineer's assumptions and the operator's reality. The antidote is also the same: put the five dashboard numbers of §5.2 on a log that someone with authority reads, and treat every excursion as an engineering event with a cause, not an anecdote with a shrug.
10. The Ledger
10.1 What plants cost to build, 2025–26 India
Capacity · Basic ETP (MBBR-class) · With DAF · MBR-class · ZLD addition (RO + MEE/MVR)
50 KLD · ₹20–50 L · ₹35–70 L · ₹50–90 L · ₹1.5–3 Cr total
100 KLD · ₹40–90 L · ₹65 L–1.2 Cr · ₹90 L–1.6 Cr · ₹2.5–7.5 Cr total (MEE vs MVR)
250 KLD · ₹80 L–1.8 Cr · ₹1.2–2.5 Cr · ₹1.8–3.5 Cr · ₹5–15 Cr
500 KLD · ₹1.5–4 Cr · ₹2.2–5 Cr · ₹3.5–7 Cr · ₹10–28 Cr
1 MLD · ₹3–8 Cr · ₹4–10 Cr · ₹7–14 Cr · ₹20–55 Cr
Sources: 2025–26 Indian vendor benchmarks [9][10]. ZLD lands at a 4–8× multiplier over the conventional plant it sits behind, rising with capacity and TDS — and for full dry-solids ZLD with crystalliser/ATFD, add another 15–25 % [10]. Two structural notes: costs scale sub-linearly (a 500 KLD plant is ~2–3× a 100 KLD, not 5×), and civil construction adds 30–40 % to greenfield ZLD totals [10].
10.2 What plants cost to run
Element · Conventional ETP · ZLD
Power · ₹6–20/m³ (0.4–0.8 kWh/m³) · ₹40–100/m³ (evaporation 8–15 kWh/m³ … 80–100 kWh/m³ small-scale totals)
Chemicals · ₹3–12/m³ · ₹8–20/m³
Sludge disposal · ₹5–20/m³ · ₹5–15/m³
Labour · ₹2–8/m³ · ₹3–10/m³
Maintenance · 1.5–2.5 % of capex/yr · 2–3 % of capex/yr
Total · ₹15–60/m³ · ₹80–200/m³
[9][10] — ranges this wide because a plant at design load, design chemistry and design staffing costs half of a poorly-loaded one; the variance is the engineering. Against fresh water at ₹80–150/m³ [14], the conventional plant's water is a rounding error and the ZLD plant's water is a business decision — which is exactly why the Tirupur credits (§7.3) mattered so much: they moved ZLD from "3× the water price" to "half the water price."
10.3 The total-cost arithmetic that ranks the decisions
The three findings that organise this entire guide, in money:
CAPEX is a 15 % footnote. A 100 KLD MBBR's fifteen-year total cost of ownership lands near ₹2.65 crore — of which the ₹40 lakh capex is ~15 %, with opex (₹15 lakh/year) doing the rest [9]. Every design review that begins with capital cost and ends with chemical choice is optimizing the wrong 15 %.
The load, not the flow, is the spend. A plant sized for the wrong influent load pays for that error every day for fifteen years, in chemicals, in power, in sludge. Sampling — a proper 24-hour composite over a full production cycle, repeated seasonally — costs a few thousand rupees and is the highest-leverage money in the project.
The cheapest compliance is upstream. Drag-out reduction, rinse optimisation, spent-bath recovery, solvent segregation, water reuse: every one of these turns a recurring ETP cost into a one-time process change. The IFC's rack-line benchmark (§2.3) versus a typical Indian job shop's actual rinse volumes is frequently a 5–10× water differential — and the ETP is, by construction, sized for the difference.
10.4 The market, briefly
Reflecting the sector's scale, market scopes diverge the way they do for any infrastructure segment: India's wastewater treatment market is estimated around USD 10.4 bn (2025), growing ~7 %/yr to USD 19.4 bn by 2034 on the broadest definition [16]; the plants-and-EPC layer is measured at USD 4.9 bn in 2026, municipal-dominant (58.5 %), with West India the largest regional buyer (34.5 %) [16]; and the tighter technology-equipment scope at ~USD 3.3 bn (2026) growing ~9.6 %/yr [16]. The supplier field is moderately concentrated — the top five (VA Tech WABAG, L&T, Ion Exchange, Thermax, Veolia) hold roughly half the market [16] — and the export signal is telling: WABAG alone booked a USD 371 million (₹3,251 crore) EPC contract for a 200 MLD sewage plant in Riyadh in early 2025 [16]. Indian water engineering is now an export industry, which is what three decades of domestic regulation finally bought.
Frequently Asked Questions
What BOD, COD and suspended solids limits must my factory meet to discharge into a river?
Under Schedule VI for inland surface water: BOD 30 mg/L (3-day, 27 °C — the Indian test), COD 250 mg/L, suspended solids 100 mg/L, oil & grease 10 mg/L, pH 5.5–9.0, with the full metals list at strictly low levels (Cr⁶⁺ 0.1, Cu 3.0, Ni 3.0, Zn 5.0, Pb 0.1, Hg 0.01, CN 0.2 mg/L) [1]. Industry-specific standards (textiles, tanneries, plating, pharma) override individual parameters — but any parameter not mentioned there falls back to Schedule VI automatically. Discharge to a public sewer is looser (BOD 350, SS 600) because the downstream STP/CETP is assumed to finish the polish; land disposal and marine discharge sit between the two [1].
How much does it cost to set up an effluent treatment plant in India?
It depends almost entirely on capacity, effluent type and discharge standard, and the 2025–26 benchmark bands: a 50 KLD biological ETP runs ₹20–50 lakh; 100 KLD ₹40–90 lakh; 500 KLD ₹1.5–4 crore; 1 MLD ₹3–8 crore — with DAF, MBR and UASB variants scaling from those [9]. A ZLD train multiplies by 4–8×: ₹2.5–7.5 crore at 100 KLD, ₹10–28 crore at 500 KLD, rising with TDS and whether crystallisation is included [10]. Running costs matter more than the sticker: ₹15–60/m³ treated for conventional plants, ₹80–200/m³ for ZLD, of which power and chemicals dominate [9][10].
Why does hexavalent chromium need separate treatment from other metals?
Because its chemistry is oxidation-reduction, not just precipitation. Cr⁶⁺ is a powerful oxidant and highly toxic; Cr³⁺ is neither. So the treatment is two-stage: reduce Cr⁶⁺ to Cr³⁺ with sodium metabisulfite (or ferrous sulphate) in acid — pH 2–3, ORP ~200–300 mV, consuming a theoretical 3.0 kg of metabisulfite per kg of Cr⁶⁺ (practical dose 1.3–2×) — then precipitate the Cr(OH)₃ with lime at pH 7–8.5 [8][19]. Skipping straight to precipitation is why chromium limits get missed: Cr⁶⁺ stays dissolved where Cr³⁺ hydroxide settles out. Modern chrome plating shops often do the recovery version — ion exchange that returns chromium to the bath — because it's cheaper than buying metabisulfite forever.
Can I discharge treated effluent to the municipal sewer instead of treating to river standards?
Only if the receiving authority — the municipal STP, CETP, or state board — says so, and only to the sewer's limits (BOD 350, COD 600-class, with heavy metals unrelaxed from the river limits, because the STP does not remove metals) [1]. In practice, sewer discharge works where a functional CETP exists for your industrial cluster (many Indian states mandate membership for red-category units in industrial estates), or where the municipal STP has capacity; it fails where the downstream treatment does not actually exist — which is the compliance gap the sewage figures in this guide's introduction quantify, and the reason state boards increasingly require your plant to meet river limits regardless of where the pipe goes.
What's the single most cost-effective thing a small manufacturer can do before building an ETP?
Measure and reduce water in the process first: fix drag-out (still rinses, drainage time, air knives, lower bath concentrations), cascade rinses (counter-current two- and three-stage rinses use 50–80 % less water for the same rinsing quality), and segregate streams (cyanide, chromate, high-COD, concentrated dumps). The IFC benchmark for a well-run rack plating line is ~1.3 litres of rinse water per m² plated [17]; shops that audit for the first time routinely find 5–10× that. Every cubic metre eliminated is a cubic metre you don't pump, don't neutralise, don't precipitate, don't settle, don't dewater and don't pay TSDF for — the savings stack down the entire chain, while the capital cost of a cascade rinse is a few pipes and valves.
The Discipline in One Page
Wastewater treatment is one idea — separate the pollutant from the water, then decide what to do with both — worked through a stack of conversion arithmetic. The regulations set the wall: Schedule VI's 30/250/100 mg/L for rivers, 350 for sewers, and the full four-column table (SS 100/600/200/100; metals unrelaxed except where stated) as the actual design brief, with industry-specific standards tightening it and the 2024 amendment replacing imprisonment with ₹10,000–15 lakh penalties while changing none of the numbers (§1). The inlet sets the problem: per-tonne generation norms (16 m³/t steel, 28 m³/t hides, 175 m³/t pulp) and drag-out at 0.05–0.5 L/m² decide the flow before any treatment exists (§2). The chemistry sets the sequence: reduce Cr⁶⁺ at 3.0 kg of metabisulfite per kg, destroy CN⁻ at 2.72 kg of Cl₂ per kg, neutralise free acid at ~1.5 kg of lime per m³ per 2 g/L, and precipitate metals at the pH their solubility products demand — Cu by 7, Ni only by 9.3, Zn within its amphoteric window (§3). The physics sets the areas: a 113 µm floc settles at exactly the 30 m³/m²·d a clarifier is designed for, and anything finer the coagulant must grow (§4). The biology sets the volumes and the kilowatts: a 429 m³ reactor, 10-day SRT, 358 kg O₂/d, one 4 kW blower at 500 KLD — or a UASB handing back 2,272 kWh/day of methane from the same load (§5). Membranes split the water from the salts only where osmotic pressure allows — 3 bar at 3,500 mg/L TDS, 59 bar at 70,000 — and thermal evaporation, at 8–15 kWh/m³ (MVR) upward, takes over where membranes stop (§6–7). The residue goes where the Hazardous Wastes Rules send it — TSDF, co-processing, or a recycler's furnace at ₹2,500–25,000 per tonne (§8). And the whole machine is operated, not owned: measured, dosed, calibrated, logged, and held to the five numbers that decide whether the pipe at the gate is compliant (§9). The ledger says the rest: ₹15–60/m³ to treat, 4–8× that to close the loop, capex as a 15 % footnote on fifteen years of opex — and the sector's best-validated proof that the loop can pay for itself: Tirupur's ₹181.2/m³ gross becoming ₹49.6/m³ net, ₹2.97 per kilogram of dyed fabric, on 53 MLD of the world's largest zero-discharge experiment [11].
The recurring finding of this series arrives once more, at its most literal: the water always comes back. This year's rinse water is next year's boiler feed, next decade's groundwater, next century's river. The factories that run for decades — the same ones whose seals lasted and whose boilers passed inspection — are the ones whose engineers knew, before anything failed and before anyone inspected, exactly what was in the water and exactly how much of it: 40 mg/L of chromium, 3.0 kg of metabisulfite, 113 µm of floc, ₹49.6 per cubic metre. The prices and the limits move; the arithmetic does not.
Previous guides in this series: O-Rings, Gaskets & Mechanical Seals · Machine Safety & Guarding · PCB Fabrication & Bare Board Manufacturing · Industrial Ventilation, Fans & Dust Collection · Lean Manufacturing & Production Systems · Belt Conveyors & Bulk Material Handling · Cranes, Hoists & Rigging · Cleanroom Engineering & Contamination Control · Industrial Refrigeration & Cold Chain Systems · Industrial Electrical Power Distribution · Metrology & Dimensional Inspection · Structural Steel Design & Fabrication · Pressure Vessels & Storage Tanks · Process Piping & Pipe Fabrication · Industrial Pumps · Industrial Valves · Corrosion Engineering · Non-Destructive Testing.
[1] The Environment (Protection) Rules, 1986, Schedule VI (inserted by G.S.R. 422(E), 19.05.1993; amended through G.S.R. 176, 02.04.1996) — Part A general effluent standards: pH 5.5–9.0 across all receiving bodies; suspended solids 100/600/200/100 mg/L; BOD (3 days at 27 °C) 30/350/100/100 mg/L; COD 250 mg/L (inland and marine); oil & grease 10/20/10/20; ammoniacal N 50; TKN 100; free ammonia 5.0; As 0.2; Hg 0.01; Pb 0.1/1.0/–/2.0; Cd 2.0/1.0/–/2.0; Cr⁶⁺ 0.1/2.0/–/1.0; total Cr 2.0; Cu 3.0; Zn 5.0/15/–/15; Se 0.05; Ni 3.0/3.0/–/5.0; CN 0.2/2.0/0.2/0.2; F 2.0/15/–/15; dissolved phosphates 5.0; sulphide 2.0/–/–/5.0; phenols 1.0/5.0/–/5.0; Mn 2; Fe 3; V 0.2; nitrate-N 10/–/–/20; total residual chlorine 1.0/–/–/1.0; temperature ≤5 °C above receiving water — official text as reproduced in CPCB's General Standards document (cpcb.nic.in, GeneralStandards.pdf). [2] Same, Part B wastewater generation standards — integrated iron & steel 16 m³/t finished steel; sugar 0.4 m³/t cane; large pulp & paper 175 m³/t; viscose staple fibre 150 m³/t; distillery 12 m³/kL alcohol; brewery 0.25 m³/kL; malting 3.5 m³/t; caustic soda (membrane) 1 m³/t; nylon & polyester fibre 120 m³/t; tanneries 28 m³/t raw hide; starch/glucose 8 m³/t maize; dairy 3 m³/kL milk; natural rubber 4 m³/t; urea 5 m³/t. [3] The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Amendment Act, 2024 (No. 5 of 2024, 15 February 2024) — decriminalisation of minor offences; penalties ₹10,000 to ₹15 lakh with ₹10,000/day continuing contravention; adjudicating officers; new §27A Central Government power to exempt categories of industrial plants from consent provisions (§25); as introduced in the Rajya Sabha 5 February 2024 and reported contemporaneously (PRS India Bill text; The Hindu, February 2024). [4] CPCB industry categorisation and consent framework — red/orange/green/white categories; August 2025 consolidated categorisation list (distilleries, tanneries, textile processing, electroplating among red-category sectors); Consent to Establish / Consent to Operate under Water Act §25–26 and Air Act §21; as compiled in state PCB publications (e.g., TGPCB consolidated list, August 2025). [5] CPCB directions and NGT orders on Zero Liquid Discharge — distilleries (2017, spent wash); textile dyeing and processing (2018–19 directions; Palar, Noyyal and Yamuna basins; statewide ZLD extensions in Gujarat and Maharashtra); pulp & paper closed-loop requirements; Kanpur tanneries (Ganga); water-stressed-district impositions by state boards — as summarised in Indian environmental-compliance practitioner references (spans.co.in/knowledge/cpcb-zld-mandate-india, 2026). [6] CPCB assessment (March 2021, published via PIB): urban sewage generation 72,368 MLD vs installed treatment capacity 31,841 MLD (44 %) and operational capacity 26,869 MLD; NRCP coverage of 36 polluted river stretches across 80 towns (₹6,248 crore); Namami Gange: 406 projects, 5,270 MLD STP capacity and 5,214 km sewer network sanctioned at ₹32,898 crore — PIB releases PRID 1882807 / 1848461 / 1884892. [7] Economic Survey 2025–26 (as cited in India water & wastewater market analyses): ~112 billion litres/day of wastewater generation nationally; ~28 % treated; ~8 % reused — MarkNtel Advisors India Water & Wastewater Treatment Market report extract. [8] Metcalf & Eddy / Tchobanoglous et al., Wastewater Engineering: Treatment and Resource Recovery, 5th ed. (2014) and standard process-design practice — design values used throughout: preliminary/primary clarifier surface overflow rates 30–50 m³/m²·d (and solids loading 100–150 kg/m²·d); coagulation pH windows and typical doses (alum 30–150, FeCl₃ 30–150, PAC 50–200 mg/L; polymer 1–5 mg/L); Stokes' law floc settling with hydroxide floc density difference 30–50 kg/m³; activated-sludge process values (F/M 0.2–0.4 d⁻¹ conventional, extended aeration 0.05–0.15; MLSS 1,500–4,000 mg/L; SRT 5–15 d conventional; yield ~0.4–0.6 kg VSS/kg BOD₅; carbonaceous O₂ ≈ BODu removed − 1.42 × Px; nitrification 4.57 kg O₂/kg N; fine-bubble transfer efficiency 25–35 % at 4–6 m; air O₂ content 0.28 kg/m³); MBBR fill fractions 40–70 %; UASB OLR 4–15 kg COD/m³·d, HRT 6–18 h, biogas 0.3–0.4 m³/kg COD removed at standard conditions, 60–70 % CH₄; sludge dewatering ranges (centrifuge 20–28 % DS, belt press 15–25 %, screw press 20–30 %); DAF A/S 0.02–0.06 kg air/kg solids and recycle ratios; lime/Ca(OH)₂ stoichiometry 74.09 g/mol, 2 eq; cyanide alkaline-chlorination two-stage ORP targets (350 mV stage 1, 600–650 mV stage 2) per standard metal-finishing practice guides. [9] Indicative Indian ETP cost benchmarks 2025 — capex by capacity and technology (MBBR/ASP/MBR/UASB trains; 50 KLD ₹20–50 L through 1 MLD ₹3–8 Cr; per-KLD cost fall from ~₹35,000–70,000 at 50 KLD to ₹10,000–25,000 at 1,000 KLD for DAF+MBBR); OPEX ₹15–60/m³ conventional; power 0.5–0.8 kWh/m³ (MBBR) and 0.8–1.2 kWh/m³ (MBR) at ₹8–9/kWh industrial tariff; 15-year TCO example (100 KLD MBBR: capex ₹40 L, opex ₹15 L/yr, TCO ≈ ₹2.65 Cr, capex ≈ 15 % of TCO); sludge disposal ₹5–20/m³ — vendor cost guides (spans.co.in ETP cost pages; hydropurewater.com wastewater cost guides, 2026). [10] Indian ZLD cost and energy benchmarks — ZLD capex ladder (₹1.5 Cr at 50 KLD to ₹40–110 Cr at 2 MLD+; 4–8× multiplier over conventional; civil +30–40 %; crystalliser/ATFD +15–25 %); MEE vs MVR (MEE steam 20–50 kg/kL class figures and 25–50 kWh/m³ steam-equivalent; MVR 8–15 kWh/m³ electric; MVR 50–60 % lower opex; MVR capex +15–25 %; 100 KLD evaporator MEE ₹3–6 Cr vs MVR ₹5–9 Cr; complete ZLD plant energy 80–100 kWh/m³ at small scale) — spans.co.in ZLD cost guide 2025; cleantechwater.co.in ZLD pricing guide 2026. [11] S. Hussain / GlobalGBC, "Case Study of a Zero Liquid Discharge Facility in Textile Cluster, Tirupur" (TWIC) — 9 ZLD CETPs, 3–11 MLD, 53 MLD combined, ₹420 crore project cost; Arulpuram CETP 5.5 MLD: O&M variable ₹112.4 + fixed ₹34.5 = ₹146.9/m³ basic, +₹16.6 depreciation + ₹17.7 financial = ₹181.2/m³ total; credits: recovered water ₹68.6/m³ (₹70/kL, 98 % recovery) + sodium sulphate salt ₹63.0/m³ (₹10/kg) = ₹131.6/m³; net ₹49.6/m³; ZLD cost ₹2.97/kg dyed fabric at ₹80/kg processing cost (60 L water/kg); ₹300–350/m³ reject for evaporation + crystallisation; ₹600–650/m³ crystallisation after MVR; ~₹10 Cr per MLD additional capital for mother-liquor evaporators; monthly recovery check: 78,708 m³ recovered of 83,225 m³ received (98.9 %). [12] PIB (16 May 2025), IIT Madras ECOOP deployment at Kunnakalpalayam CETP, Tirupur — electrochemical ozone oxidation of segregated dyebath effluent: 96 % colour removal, 60 % COD removal, 75 % RO load reduction, ~25 % total treatment cost reduction, 75 % RO infrastructure cost reduction; scale-up to 400 L/day trials. [13] Indian sludge-management framework and 2025–26 tariffs — Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 (classification, SPCB authorisation, Form 4 manifest); TSDF secured landfill ₹5,000–9,000/t; incineration ₹12,000–25,000/t; cement-kiln co-processing ₹2,500–4,500/t; authorised recycler ₹1,000–3,000/t; transport ₹15–30/km/t (Taloja-160 km example +₹3,200–4,800/t); ~40–45 operational CPCB-authorised TSDFs nationally; thermal-drying economics (₹5.45–7.50/kg dried output vs ₹20–30/kg wet-sludge disposal basis; 12–13 month payback guidance for ~500 kg/d plants; dried calorific value ~3,500 kcal/kg) — spans.co.in sludge disposal guides; AS Engineers sludge management reference. [14] Wastewater treatment cost and reuse benchmarks (Faridabad 2026 guide) — OPEX ₹8–25/m³ at 500 m³/d scale; power 0.8–1.5 kWh/m³ translating to ₹6–12/m³ at ₹8/kWh; UASB biogas offsetting 30–40 % of plant energy; MBBR capex ₹2,400–3,200/m³/day; DAF ₹1,500–2,200/m³/day with ~3 min circular separation; MBR + reuse payback 3–5 years vs fresh water ₹80–150/m³; membrane replacement ₹5–15/m³ treated — hydropurewater.com; complementary plant-size benchmarks (spans.co.in). [15] Centre for Science and Environment (India), advanced water treatment estimation — conventional-train MEE reject evaporation ₹600/kL class; comparative O&M case (₹187/kL conventional vs ₹103/kL with HDC+MBR+ZRO-at-95 % train) — cseindia.org Technical note, "Advanced Water Treatment". [16] Market sizing — IMARC: India wastewater treatment market USD 10.4 bn (2025) → USD 19.4 bn (2034) at ~7 % CAGR; India wastewater treatment plants market USD 4.60 bn (2025) → 4.92 bn (2026) → 7.59 bn (2034) at 5.57 %, municipal 58.5 %, West India 34.5 %; Mordor Intelligence: India water & wastewater treatment technology USD 2.98 bn (2025) → 3.27 bn (2026) → 5.17 bn (2031) at 9.62 %; MarkNtel: India water & wastewater treatment USD 3.98 bn (2025) → 4.56 bn (2026) → 9.19 bn (2032) at 12.39 % with top-five supplier concentration (~50 %) — VA Tech WABAG, L&T, Ion Exchange, Thermax, Veolia; WABAG consortium contract (Feb 2025) USD 371 M / ₹3,251 Cr for 200 MLD ISTP, Riyadh. [17] Plating drag-out and rinse benchmarks — drag-out 0.05–0.5 L/m² plated surface (patSnap electroplating reduction analysis); IFC Environmental, Health & Safety Guidelines, Electroplating (water use ≤1.3 L/m² rack plating, ≤10 L/m² drum plating; barrel vs rack drag-out ratio; air knives and drainage measures). [18] Thermodynamics and energy efficiency of ZLD — ACS ES&T Engineering (2022): ZLD energy-intensity context, OARO 35–50 % recovery at 6–19 kWh/m³ product water; max ~44 % recovery at 6.37 kWh/m³ in modelled train — cited for the membrane-energy context of §7. [19] Sodium metabisulfite bulk pricing India 2025–26 — ₹40–68/kg across IndiaMART/trade listings (bulk industrial grade ₹40–48/kg; retail lots to ₹64–78/kg); typical industrial commodity variance noted. [20] CPCB categorisation of industries (red category, 2025 consolidated lists) — distillery/fermentation, tanneries, textile processing, pulp & paper, electroplating and metal finishing, pharma/API as red-category sectors subject to most stringent consent and monitoring regimes.
Note on sources: Schedule VI, the Water Act 1974 (as amended), the Hazardous Wastes Rules 2016, ISI/CPCB test protocols and CPCB/SPCB directions are the governing texts for every limit, category and compliance requirement in this guide; treatment design values follow standard wastewater-engineering practice as codified in Metcalf & Eddy and corroborated by Indian vendor design guides; cost, energy and market figures are 2025–26 published Indian benchmarks and the cited field case studies, and range widely across scopes and definitions — as they should be read. Always design from your own 24-hour composite sampling, your own SPCB consent conditions (which are frequently tighter than Schedule VI), your own utility tariffs, and your own jar tests, because an effluent treatment plant is a contract between a specific wastewater and a specific receiving body, and no general guide has ever smelled either one.
FabFlow connects factories with the manufacturing muscle that keeps them running — including environmental engineering, tanks and vessels fabrication, and NDT. Post a job at fabflow.app and get quotes from verified fabricators.